League Records

B Team Cup Wins
Bootham B19
Heworth B9
Fulford B5

Hylton Foster Wins
Colin Robinson3
Pete Mills3
Terry Ward3
Dan Potter2
Dick Fall2
Gary Rogers2
Ken Taylor2
Paul Clark2
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Fillingham2
Tim Lister2

Slater Cup Wins
Acomb9
Bootham9
Central5

Snooker Player of Year
Clive Whyte4
Jason Milner4
Brian Coulson3
Mark Winskill3

Click here to view more League records

DRS TV & ELECTRICAL PAIRS SNOOKER

Welcome to the DRS TV & Electrical Pairs Snooker competition page. DRS took over the sponsorship of the competition in 2008 from Turnbull-Mazda who sponsored the event from 1996. Prior to that the competition was known as the Haws-Citreon Pairs. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the each years competition since 2002.

2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008

2008 COMPETITION

S-FINAL (By 28th February 2008)

(Walsh 34 Break) M.Walsh/J.Brown (F) 1-2 N.Wood/C.Whyte (H) (Wood 70 Break)

B.Rankin/C.Robinson (B) 2-0 B.Henry/E.Leat (A)

FINAL (Monday 31st March 2008 at Heworth)

N.Wood/C.Whyte 2-0 B.Rankin/C.Robinson

2007 COMPETITION

S-FINAL (By 28th February 2007)

(Wood 41 Break) N.Wood/C.Whyte (H) 2-0 R.Stroughair/J.Brown (F)

B.Rankin/C.Robinson (B) 1-2 T.Ventress/G.Robinson (A)

FINAL (Monday 5th March 2007 at Heworth)

N.Wood/C.Whyte 2-0 T.Ventress/G.Robinson

2006 COMPETITION

S-FINAL (By 28th February 2006)

(Gall 33 Break) K.Gall/J.Milner (H) 2-1 B.Rankin/C.Robinson (B)

(Mountain 46 Break) G.Mountain/W.Hartley (F) 2-0 K.Barker/R.Pearson (A)

FINAL (Monday 6th March 2006 at Heworth)

K.Gall/J.Milner 0-2 G.Mountain/W.Hartley

2005 COMPETITION

S-FINAL (By 28th February 2005)

K.Gall/J.Milner (H) 2-0 R.Stroughair/S.England (F)

T.Fillingham/R.Stamp (B) 2-0 I.Gillies/T.Ventress (A)

FINAL (Monday 7th March 2005 at Heworth)

K.Gall/J.Milner (H) 3-2 T.Fillingham/R.Stamp (B)

2004 COMPETITION

S-FINAL (By 4th March 2004)

T&R.Ventress (A) 0-2 R.Stroughair/S.England (F)

K.Taylor/C.Robinson (B) 0-2 S.Burdett/K.Lawrence (H)

FINAL (Monday 8th March 2004 at Heworth)

R.Stroughair/S.England (F) 3-2 S.Burdett/K.Lawrence (H)

2003 COMPETITION

S-FINAL (By 3rd April 2003)

Hartley/Pearson (A) 0-2 N.Wood/C.Whyte

P.Stroughair/S.England 2-0 B.Willey/R.Stamp

FINAL (14th April at Heworth)

(Wood 88 Break) N.Wood/C.Whyte 3-0 P.Stroughair/S.England

2002 COMPETITION

S-FINAL

C.Whyte/N.Wood (H) 1-2 G.Mackenzie/M.Frampton (A)

P&R.Stroughair (F) 0-2 C.Robinson/K.Taylor (B)

FINAL (15th April at Heworth)

C.Robinson/K.Taylor 1-3 G.Mackenzie/M.Frampton

  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page