League Records

Billiards Highest Breaks
Darren Clark135
Gary Rogers134
Gary Rogers130
Gary Rogers129
Darren Clark125

Faber Shield Wins
Fulford39
Heworth17
Bootham15

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Carlsberg-UK Wins
Heworth A18
Bootham A15
Central A5

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE TROPHY SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Challenge Trophy Snooker competition page. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red). All matches up to and including the Second Round are best of 3 Frames with the Quarter Final onwards contested over 5 frames.

ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

ROUND 1 (To be played by 30th November 2018)

(1)G.Douglas (H)0-2C.Fennell (F)(-2)
(28)J.Sherlock (H)0-2A.Reed (F)(27)
(9)P.Mahoney (B)0-2P.Carlton (A)(4)
(24)C.Robinson (B)0-2D.Spiteri (M)(11)
(13)R.Shaw (F)2-1P.Cooke (F)(24)
(-4)M.Johnson (H)0-2Jon Milner (A)(0)
(-6)P.Hart (M)1-2D.Pawson (M)(11)
(16)J.Kimbling (F)2-1T.Fillingham (B)(5)
(18)B.Smith (F)2-0A.Ireland (H)(0)
(-28)C.Whyte (H)0-2T.Lewis (F)(-9)
(-2)D.Reed (F)2-0S.Parkinson (F)(7)
(-26)S.Burdett (H)0-2D.Clark (H)(-1)
(-10)R.Lillie (A)0-2M.Mohammed (F)(28)
(5)I.Tessier (B)2-0M.Borg (A)(-23)
(13)R.Gould (F)2-1N.Marchant (A)(-2)
45 Break(-28)D.Potter (A)1-2K.Gall (H)(-7)

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st December 2018)

(28)M.Mohammed (F)2-0A.Reed (F)(27)
(-2)C.Fennell (F)1-2D.Reed (F)(-2)
(13)R.Gould (F)0-2B.Smith (F)(18)
(11)D.Spiteri (M)1-2D.Clark (H)(-1)
(-9)T.Lewis (F)0-2Jon Milner (A)(0)
(16)J.Kimbling (F)0-2D.Pawson (M)(11)
(-7)K.Gall (H)2-1P.Carlton (A)(4)
(13)R.Shaw (F)0-2I.Tessier (B)(5)40 Break

Q-FINALS (To be played by 31st January 2019)

(18)B.Smith (F)0-3D.Clark (H)(-1)74 Break
(28)M.Mohammed (F)1-3K.Gall (H)(-7)41 Break
(11)D.Pawson (M)0-3I.Tessier (B)(5)
(0)Jon Milner (A)3-0D.Reed (F)(-2)

S-FINAL (To be played by 28th February 2019)

(-1)D.Clark (H)2-3K.Gall (H)(-7)
(5)I.Tessier (B)3-2Jon Milner (A)(0)

FINAL (To be played Monday 25th March 2019)

(-7)K.Gall (H)1-3I.Tessier (B)(5)

All matches up to and including the Second Round are best of 3 Frames with the Quarter Final onwards contested over 5 frames.
(*) Malton players may now play their games at home.
Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page