League Records

Hylton Foster Wins
Colin Robinson3
Pete Mills3
Terry Ward3
Dan Potter2
Dick Fall2
Gary Rogers2
Ken Taylor2
Paul Clark2
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Fillingham2
Tim Lister2

Carlsberg-UK Wins
Heworth A18
Bootham A15
Central A5

Faber Shield Wins
Fulford39
Heworth17
Bootham15

Over 50's Wins
Ken Taylor7
Bob Smith5
Alan Reed2
J.McCready2

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE CUP SNOOKER

Sponsored by John Smiths

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (best of 3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIM ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (To be played by 30th November 2011)

  (3) C.Dower (B) 0-2 R.Ward (M) (-4)  

ROUND 1 (To be played by 31st December 2011)

  (-7) N.Dyson (H) beat K.Gall (H) (-6)  
  (15) P.Carlton (A) 2-0 C.Robinson (B) (8)  
  (2) J.Morris (F) sc-wo H.Faircliffe (H) (19)  
  (-2) J.Lee (F) 0-2 M.Smith (B) (9)  
  (5) J.Rollinson (F) 2-0 S.Robinson (B) (21)  
  (-4) R.Ward 2-1 A.Reed (F) (27)  
(35 break) (-18) C.Whyte (H) 1-2 L.Taylor (M) (-7) (76, 77* breaks)
  (7) R.Cox (H) 2-0 M.Walsh (F) (-7)  
  (-11) K.Thornhill (A) 0-2 P.Hart (M) (-1)  
  (28) Geoff Robinson (F) 0-2 N.Wood (F) (-28) (44 break)
  (6) M.Calpin (H) 2-0 J.Sherlock (H) (21)  
  (-3) J.Brown (B) wo-sc K.Taylor (A) (-2)  
  (-7) T.Lister (F) beat P.Mahoney (B) (15)  
  (-13) B.Rankin (B) 2-0 A.Barraclough (A) (-7)  
  (21) J.Robinson (B) 0-2 R.Lillie (A) (5)  
  (11) C.Thompson (H) 1-2 D.Pawson (M) (14)  

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st January 2012)

  (19) H.Faircliffe 0-2 T.Lister (-7)  
  (5) J.Rollinson 0-2 L.Taylor (-7) (39, 44 breaks)
  (6) M.Calpin 1-2 P.Carlton (15)  
  (-4) R.Ward 1-2 N.Wood (-28) (45, 30 breaks)
  (9) M.Smith 1-2 N.Dyson (-7)  
  (-13) B.Rankin 0-2 P.Hart (-1)  
  (7) R.Cox 2-0 D.Pawson (14)  
  (5) R.Lillie 2-0 J.Brown (-3)  

Q-FINALS (To be played by 28th February 2012)

  (-7) L.Taylor 2-0 R.Cox (7)  
  (5) R,Lillie 1-2 N.Wood (-28)  
  (-7) T.Lister 2-1 P.Hart (-1)  
  (-7) N.Dyson 1-2 P.Carlton (15)  

S-FINAL (To be played by 18th March 2012)

  (-7) T.Lister 2-1 L.Taylor (-7) (53 break)
  (15) P.Carlton 2-1 N.Wood (-28)  

FINAL (To be played Mon 26th March 2012 at TBC)

(32 break) (-7) T.Lister 3-2 P.Carlton (15)  

  • All matches are best of 3 frames except the final which is best of 5.
  • (*) Malton players drawn at home are required to play their match at their opponents venue in York.
    The Malton player retains the option of offering three dates on which the match must be played.
  • Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
    Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page