League Records

Slater Cup Wins
Acomb9
Bootham9
Central5

Billiards Player of Year
Richard Stroughair3
Darren Clark2
Dave Birch2
Gary Rogers2
Mark Winskill2

Team KO Wins
Heworth A17
Bootham A6
Acomb A2

B Team Cup Wins
Bootham B19
Heworth B9
Fulford B5

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE CUP SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (best of 3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIMS ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (To be played by 31st October 2007)

(14) A.Appleby (B) 2-1 C.Robinson (B) (8)
(8) M.Frampton (H) 0-2 K.Taylor (A) (-2)
(8) S.Bradley (F) 2-1 B.Ledgeway (B) (14) (31 break)
(1) R.Burdett (H) 0-2
N.Wood (H)
(-22) (49, 34 breaks)

ROUND 1 (To be played by 30th November 2007)

  (5) A.Pegden (F) 1-2 V.Gamble (H) (7)  
  (-2) K.Taylor 2-1 D.Rhodes (H) (21)  
  (7) C.Thompson (H) 2-1 J.Milner (H) (-7) (33 break)
(32 break) (-22) N.Wood 2-1 P.Dawson (B) (7)  
  (10) L.Barnes (B) 1-2 R.Stroughair (F) (-4)  
  (6) C.Dawson (B) sc-wo T.Tennyson (H) (0)  
  (14) T.Wilson (F) 1-2 H.Faircliffe (H) (14)  
  (8) S.Bradley 1-2 A.Barraclough (A) (0) (62 break)
  (-11) B.Rankin (B) sc-wo A.Scaife (H) (1)  
  (15) A.Reed (F) 0-2 Z.Li (F) (7)  
(58, 35 breaks) (-5) S.Burdett (H) 2-0 L.A.Willie (F) (28)  
  (-5) K.Gall (H) 2-0 J.Sherlock (H) (21)  
  (7) J.Rolllinson (F) 2-1 N.Lawn (H) (28)  
  (14) A.Appleby 2-0 A.Hurley (F) (7)  
  (17) R.A.Smith (F) 1-2 J.Brown (F) (-1)  
  (28) Geoff Robinson (F) 0-2 C.Whyte (H) (-10) (33, 31 breaks)

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st December 2007)

  (0) T.Tennyson sc-wo S.Burdett (-5)  
  (-2) K.Taylor 0-2 J.Rollinson (7) (40 break)
  (14) H.Faircliffe wo-sc A.Scaife (1)  
  (7) C.Thompson 0-2 A.Barraclough (0)  
  (-4) R.Stroughair 1-2 V.Gamble (7)  
  (-1) J.Brown 2-0 K.Gall (-5)  
  (7) Z.Li 1-2 C.Whyte (-10)  
(48, 43, 39 Breaks) (-22) N.Wood 2-0 A.Appleby (14)  

Q-FINALS (To be played by 31st January 2008)

  (-10) C.Whyte 2-0 V.Gamble (7)  
  (-5) S.Burdett 2-0 H.Faircliffe (14)  
  (7) J.Rollinson 0-2 J.Brown (-1)  
(30, 30 breaks) (0) A.Barraclough 1-2 N.Wood (-22) (55 break)

S-FINAL (To be played by 28th February 2008)

(38 break) (-10) C.Whyte 1-2 S.Burdett (-5) (37 break)
(54, 38 breaks) (-22) N.Wood 2-0 J.Brown (-1)  

FINAL (To be played on Mon 17th March 2008 at Heworth)

(-5) S.Burdett 0-3 N.Wood (-22) (69 break)
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page