League Records

Fosters Cup Wins
Neil Wood4
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Lister2

C Team KO Wins
Bootham I8
Acomb3
Acomb I3

Snooker Player of Year
Clive Whyte4
Jason Milner4
Brian Coulson3
Mark Winskill3

Billiards Highest Breaks
Darren Clark135
Gary Rogers134
Gary Rogers130
Gary Rogers129
Darren Clark125

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE CUP SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (best of 3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIMS ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (To be played by 31st October 2007)

(14) A.Appleby (B) 2-1 C.Robinson (B) (8)
(8) M.Frampton (H) 0-2 K.Taylor (A) (-2)
(8) S.Bradley (F) 2-1 B.Ledgeway (B) (14) (31 break)
(1) R.Burdett (H) 0-2
N.Wood (H)
(-22) (49, 34 breaks)

ROUND 1 (To be played by 30th November 2007)

  (5) A.Pegden (F) 1-2 V.Gamble (H) (7)  
  (-2) K.Taylor 2-1 D.Rhodes (H) (21)  
  (7) C.Thompson (H) 2-1 J.Milner (H) (-7) (33 break)
(32 break) (-22) N.Wood 2-1 P.Dawson (B) (7)  
  (10) L.Barnes (B) 1-2 R.Stroughair (F) (-4)  
  (6) C.Dawson (B) sc-wo T.Tennyson (H) (0)  
  (14) T.Wilson (F) 1-2 H.Faircliffe (H) (14)  
  (8) S.Bradley 1-2 A.Barraclough (A) (0) (62 break)
  (-11) B.Rankin (B) sc-wo A.Scaife (H) (1)  
  (15) A.Reed (F) 0-2 Z.Li (F) (7)  
(58, 35 breaks) (-5) S.Burdett (H) 2-0 L.A.Willie (F) (28)  
  (-5) K.Gall (H) 2-0 J.Sherlock (H) (21)  
  (7) J.Rolllinson (F) 2-1 N.Lawn (H) (28)  
  (14) A.Appleby 2-0 A.Hurley (F) (7)  
  (17) R.A.Smith (F) 1-2 J.Brown (F) (-1)  
  (28) Geoff Robinson (F) 0-2 C.Whyte (H) (-10) (33, 31 breaks)

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st December 2007)

  (0) T.Tennyson sc-wo S.Burdett (-5)  
  (-2) K.Taylor 0-2 J.Rollinson (7) (40 break)
  (14) H.Faircliffe wo-sc A.Scaife (1)  
  (7) C.Thompson 0-2 A.Barraclough (0)  
  (-4) R.Stroughair 1-2 V.Gamble (7)  
  (-1) J.Brown 2-0 K.Gall (-5)  
  (7) Z.Li 1-2 C.Whyte (-10)  
(48, 43, 39 Breaks) (-22) N.Wood 2-0 A.Appleby (14)  

Q-FINALS (To be played by 31st January 2008)

  (-10) C.Whyte 2-0 V.Gamble (7)  
  (-5) S.Burdett 2-0 H.Faircliffe (14)  
  (7) J.Rollinson 0-2 J.Brown (-1)  
(30, 30 breaks) (0) A.Barraclough 1-2 N.Wood (-22) (55 break)

S-FINAL (To be played by 28th February 2008)

(38 break) (-10) C.Whyte 1-2 S.Burdett (-5) (37 break)
(54, 38 breaks) (-22) N.Wood 2-0 J.Brown (-1)  

FINAL (To be played on Mon 17th March 2008 at Heworth)

(-5) S.Burdett 0-3 N.Wood (-22) (69 break)
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page