League Records

Billiards Player of Year
Richard Stroughair3
Darren Clark2
Dave Birch2
Gary Rogers2
Mark Winskill2

C Team KO Wins
Bootham I8
Acomb3
Acomb I3

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Slater Cup Wins
Acomb9
Bootham9
Central5

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CUP SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIMS ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (To be played by 31st October 2006)

 
(7)
A.Pegden (Fulford)
w/o
M.Bryant (Heworth)
(14)
 
 
(0)
K.Taylor (Bootham)
1-2
C.Dawson (Bootham)
(7)
 
 
(0)
S.Burdett (Heworth)
2-1
A.Barraclough (Acomb)
(0)

ROUND 1 (To be played by 30th November 2006)

 
(14)
A.Appleby (Bootham)
1-2
M.Frampton (Heworth)
(7)
 
 
(7)
R.Harris (Acomb)
o-w
J.Milner (Heworth)
(0)
 
(14)
C.Richardson (Heworth)
2-1
P.Dawson (Bootham)
(7)
(28 break)
 
(0)
R.Burdett (Heworth)
2-1
T.Fillingham (Bootham)
(7)
 
 
(21)
J.Sherlock (Heworth)
0-2
S.Parker (Heworth)
(0)
 
(46 break)
(7)
C.Dawson
2-1
K.Myers (Acomb)
(14)
 
 
(7)
C.Thompson (Heworth)
0-2
T.Tennyson (Heworth)
(0)
(46 break)
 
(-7)
B.Rankin (Bootham)
0-2
R.Stroughair (Fulford)
(0)
 
 
(14)
K.Bowser (Acomb)
2-0
A.Reed (Fulford)
(14)
 
 
(0)
G.Mountain (Fulford)
2-0
K.Gall (Heworth)
(0)
 
(28)
G.Robinson (Fulford)
0-2
M.Dawson (Heworth)
(7)
 
(7)
M.O'Boyle (Acomb)
w-o
D.Colledge (Heworth)
(0)
 
 
(7)
C.Robinson (Bootham)
2-0
L.Barnes (Bootham)
(7)
 
 
(0)
S.Burdett
2-0
J.Brown (Fulford)
(0)
 
(79, 50, 49 breaks)
(-21)
N.Wood (Heworth)
2-1
C.Whyte (Heworth)
(-7)
 
 
(14)
R.A.Smith (Fulford)
2-0
A.Pegden
(7)
 

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st December 2006)

 
(14)
C.Richardson
1-2
C.Dawson
(7)
 
(7)
M.O'Boyle
2-0
K.Bowser
(14)
 
(31 Break)
(0)
J.Milner
2-1
G.Mountain
(0)
(39 Break)
(0)
S.Burdett
2-0
C.Robinson
(7)
 
(44 Break)
(0)
R.Burdett
2-1
M.Dawson
(7)
 
 
(0)
S.Parker
0-2
R.Stroughair
(0)
 
(58, 53 breaks)
(-21)
N.Wood
2-0
R.A.Smith
(14)
 
(48 Break)
(0)
T.Tennyson
2-0
M.Frampton
(7)
 

Q-FINALS (To be played by 31st January 2007)

 
(0)
R.Burdett
2-0
M.O'Boyle
(14)
 
 
(0)
J.Milner
2-0
C.Dawson
(7)
 
(0)
R.Stroughair
2-1
T.Tennyson
(0)
(57, 39, 32, 31 breaks)
(-21)
N.Wood
2-0
S.Burdett
(0)
 

S-FINAL (To be played by 28th February 2007)

(36 break)
(-21)
N.Wood
1-2
R.Stroughair
(0)
 
(40 break)
(0)
R.Burdett
2-1
J.Milner
(0)
(27, 37 breaks)

FINAL (To be played on 27th March at Acomb)

(27 break)
(0)
R.Stroughair
3-1
R.Burdett
(0)
 
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page