League Records

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Team KO Wins
Heworth A17
Bootham A6
Acomb A2

Billiards Highest Breaks
Darren Clark135
Gary Rogers134
Gary Rogers130
Gary Rogers129
Darren Clark125

B Team Cup Wins
Bootham B19
Heworth B9
Fulford B5

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CUP SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIMS ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (By 30th Nov 2002)

 
(28)
D.Alltree (A)
sc-wo
K.Watkinson (H)
(28)
 
  (28) P.Frampton Jnr (A) 2-0 F.Hough (B) (28)  
  (28) S.Rodgers (A) 2-0 P.Scorfield (A) (35)  
  (0) N.Wood (H) sc-wo M.Frampton (A) (14)  
  (14) J.Milner (H) 1-2 C.Whyte (H) (14)  
  (21) P.Lawson (A) 0-2 B.Birch (H) (21)  
  (28) C.Thompson (H) 2-0 P.Frampton Snr (A) (21)  
  (21) J.Brown (B) 2-0 R.Gibson (F) (28)  
  (21) D.Taylor (H) sc-wo B.Coulson (B) (14)  
  (21) J.Ashwell (A) 0-2 K.Bowser (A) (21)  
  (14) B.Rankin (B) sc-wo R.Stroughair (F) (14)  
  (28) P.Mattinson (B) 2-1 C.Robinson (B) (21)  
  (28) P.Carlton (A) 0-2 Gary Robinson (A) (21)  
  (21) M.O'Boyle (A) 2-1 C.Wasniowski (H) (35)  

ROUND 1 (By 31st Jan 2003)

 
(28)
L.A.Willie (F)
0-2
R.Stamp (B)
(28)
 
  (28) R.A.Smith (F) 2-0 C.Thompson (28)  
  (14) B.Coulson sc-wo M.O'Boyle (21)  
  (14) M.Frampton 0-2 T.Fillingham (B) (28)  
  (28) A.Appleby (H) 0-2 S.Burdett (H) (14)  
  (21) K.Bowser (A) 0-2 S.Rodgers (A) (28)  
  (21) A.Reed (F) 0-2 K.Lawrence (H) (14)  
  (21) R.Harris (A) 1-2 K.Taylor (B) (14)  
  (35) Geoff Robinson (F) 1-2 C.Whyte (14)  
  (28) A.Pegden (F) wo-sc K.Myers (A) (21)  
  (28) C.Granger (B) 1-2 R.Stroughair (14)  
  (28) K.Watkinson 1-2 K.Gall (H) (21)  
  (28) J.Sherlock 1-2 P.Frampton Jnr (A) (21)  
  (21) Gary Robinson 2-1 I.Gillies (A) (21)  
(39 Break) (21) J.Brown 2-0 C.Richardson (H) (28)  

ROUND 2 (By 4th March 2003)

 
(28)
T.Fillingham
0-2
B.Birch
(21)
 
  (28) S.Rodgers 2-1 M.O'Boyle (21)  
  (28) A.Pegden 1-2 R.Stroughair (14)  
  (21) P.Frampton Jnr sc-wo K.Gall (21)  
(38, 33 Breaks) (14) C.Whyte 2-1 Gary Robinson (21) (32 Break)
(32 Break) (21) J.Brown 2-0 R.Stamp (28)  
  (14) S.Burdett 0-2 K.Taylor (14)  
  (28) R.A.Smith 2-0 K.Lawrence (14)  

Q-FINALS (By 18th March 2003)

(33* Break)
(14)
C.Whyte
1-2
R.Stroughair
(14)
(38 Break)
  (21) J.Brown 2-0 S.Rodgers (28)  
  (14) K.Lawrence 0-2 K.Gall (21)  
  (21) B.Birch 0-2 K.Taylor (14)  

S-FINAL (by 1st April 2003)

 
(14)
R.Stroughair
2-0
J.Brown
(21)
 
  (14) K.Taylor 0-2 K.Gall (21)  

FINAL (7th April 2003 at Bootham)

  (14) R.Stroughair 3-1 K.Gall (21)  

 

Preliminary Round Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
By 30th Nov 2002
By 31st Jan 2003
By 4th March 2003
By 18th March 2003
By 1st April 2003
7th April 2003
. . . . .
Jason Milner (14) 1 15  Geoff Robinson (35) 1
Clive White (14) 2 Clive White (14) 2 31  Clive White (14) 2
2 Phil Carlton (28) 0 16 Gary Robinson (21) 2 Gary Robinson (21) 1
Gary Robinson (21) 2 Ian Gillies (21) 1 QF1  Clive White (14) 1
17  Arthur Pegdon (28) w R.Stroughair (14) 2
Keith Myers (21) o 32  Arthur Pegdon (28) 1
3 Barry Rankin (21) o 18  Chris Granger (28) 1 R. Stroughair (14) 2
R. Stroughair (14) w R. Stroughair (14) 2 SF1  R.Stroughair (14) 2
Jeff Brown (21) 2 19  Jeff Brown (21) 2 Jeff Brown (21) 0
Roger Gibson (28) 0 C.Richardson (28) 0 33  Jeff Brown (21) 2
5*  John Ashwell (21) 0 20 L.A.Willie (28) 0 Ray Stamp (28) 0
Ken Bowser (21) 2 Ray Stamp (28) 2 QF2  Jeff Brown (21) 2
6*  Steve Rodgers (28) 2 21  Ken Bowser (21) 0 Steve Rodgers (28) 0
P.Scorfield (35) 0 Steve Rodgers (28) 2 34  Steve Rodgers (28) 2
7+  Dave Taylor (21) o 22  Brian Coulson (14) o M.O'Boyle (21) 1 Best of 5 frames
Brian Coulson (14) w M.O'Boyle (21) w R.Stroughair (14) 3
8 Chris Thompson (28) 2 23  R.A.Smith (28) 2 Kevin Gall (21) 1
P.Frampton Snr (21) 0 Chris Thompson (28) 0 35  R.A.Smith (28) 0
9+ M.O'Boyle (21) 2 24  Alan Reed (21) 0 K. Lawrence (14) 2
C.Wasniowski (35) 1 K. Lawrence (14) 2 QF3  K. Lawrence (14) 0
10 P.Frampton Jnr (21) 2 25  John Sherlock (28) 1 Kevin Gall (21) 2
Fred Hough (28) 0 P.Frampton Jnr (21) 2 36  P.Frampton Jnr (21) o
11  D.Alltree (28) o 26  K.Watkinson (28) 1 Kevin Gall (21) w
Keith Watkinson (28) w Kevin Gall (21) 2 SF2  Kevin Gall (21) 2
12  Neil Wood (0) o 27  Mick Frampton (14) 0 Ken Taylor (14) 0
Mick Frampton (14) w Tim Fillingham (28) 2 37  Tim Fillingham (28) 0
13^  P.Mattinson (28) 2 28  P.Mattinson (28) 0 Brian Birch (21) 2
Colin Robinson (21) 1 Brian Birch (21) 2 QF4  Brian Birch (21) 0
14^  Pete Lawson (21) 1 29  Alf Appleby (28) 0 Ken Taylor (14) 2
Brian Birch (21) 2 Steve Burdett (14) 2 38  Steve Burdett (14) 0
30  Richard Harris (21) 1 Ken Taylor (14) 2
Ken Taylor (14) 2

* Please note the winners of matches 5 and 6 played each other in match 21. All other matches are as illustrated on the above diagram.

+ Please note the winners of matches 7 and 9 played each other in match 22. All other matches are as illustrated on the above diagram.

^ Please note the winners of matches 13 and 14 played each other in match 28. All other matches are as illustrated on the above diagram.

  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page