League Records

Snooker Player of Year
Clive Whyte4
Jason Milner4
Brian Coulson3
Mark Winskill3

C Team KO Wins
Bootham I8
Acomb3
Acomb I3

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Carlsberg-UK Wins
Heworth A18
Bootham A15
Central A5

Click here to view more League records

SCRUTON CUP SNOOKER

Welcome to the Scruton Cup Snooker competition page. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition.

PRELIMINARY ROUND (By 30th Nov 2001)

  A.Reed (F) 0-2 P.Lawson (A)  
  P.Waites (A) 0-2 C.Whyte (H)  
  J.Darley (B) bt I.Harrison (B)  
  B.Coulson (B) 2-0 M.Frampton (A)  
  T.Fillingham (B) bt A.Appleby (H)  

ROUND 1 (By 31st Dec 2001)

  P.Carlton (A) 2-1 S.Burdett (H)  
  N.Wood (H) 2-1 K.Taylor (B)  
  P.Frampton Jnr (A) 2-1 C.Robinson (B)  
  P.Mattinson (B) 1-2 J.Darley (B)  
  R.Gibson (F) 0-2 B.Coulson  
  J.Brown (B) wo-sc K.Lawrence (H)  
  R.Burdett (H) sc-wo S.Rodgers (A)  
  C.Whyte wo-sc P.Lawson  
  T.Fillingham wo-sc G.Bolton (F)  
  J.Milner (H) 2-1 D.Taylor (H)  
  R.Stroughair (F) 2-0 D.Birch  
  R.Stamp (B) 2-0 K.Myers (A)  
  C.Granger (B) 2-0 G.Tingle (B)  
  R.A.Smith (F) 2-0 J.Sherlock (H)  
  I.Gillies (A) 0-2 M.Darley (B)  
  K.Bowser (A) 2-1 R.Robson (F)  

ROUND 2 (By 31st Jan 2002)

  R.Stroughair 1-2 C.Whyte  
  P.Frampton Jnr 1-2 R.A.Smith  
  S.Rodgers 0-2 J.Darley  
  M.Darley 0-2 N.Wood  
  B.Coulson 2-0 K.Bowser  
  T.Fillingham 0-2 P.Carlton  
  C.Granger 0-2 J.Brown  
  J.Milner 2-0 R.Stamp  

Q-FINALS (By 28th Feb 2002)

  N.Wood 0-2 J.Milner  
  J.Brown 0-2 C.Whyte  
  B.Coulson 2-1 J.Darley  
  R.A.Smith 2-0 PCarlton  

S-FINAL (By 31st Mar 2002)

  C.Whyte 2-0 B.Coulson  
  R.A.Smith 0-2 J.Milner  

FINAL (10th April at Heworth)

  C.Whyte 3-1 J.Milner  

 

Preliminary Round Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
. . . . .
Chris Granger 2
George Tingle 0 22  Chris Granger 0
7 Jeff Brown w Jeff Brown 2
Keith Lawrence o QF1  Jeff Brown 0
1* Alan Reed 0 Richard Stroughair 2 Clive Whyte 2
Pete Lawson 2 Dave Birch 0 23  Richard Stroughair 1
2* Paul Waites o Clive Whyte w Clive Whyte 2
Clive Whyte w Pete Lawson o SF1  Clive Whyte 2
Brian Coulson 2 10  Roger Gibson 0 B. Coulson 0
Mick Frampton 0 Brian Coulson 2 24  Brian Coulson 2
11  Ken Bowser 2 Ken Bowser 0
Ray Robson 1 QF2  Brian Coulson 2
12  Richard Burdett o John Darley 1
Steve Rodgers w 25  Steve Rodgers 0
4 John Darley w 13  Pete Mattinson 1 John Darley 2 Best of 5 frames
Ian Harrison o John Darley 2 Clive Whyte 3
14  P.M.Frampton 2 Jason Milner 1
Colin Robinson 1 26  P.M.Frampton 1
15  R.A.Smith 2 R.A.Smith 2
J.Sherlock 0 QF3  R.A.Smith 2
5 Tim Fillingham w 16  Tim Fillingham w Phil Carlton 0
Alf Appleby o Gary Bolton o 27  Tim Fillingham 0
17  Phil Carlton 2 Phil Carlton 2
Steve Burdett 1 SF2  R.A.Smith 0
18  Ian Gillies 0 Jason Milner 2
Mark Darley 2 28  Mark Darley 0
19  Neil Wood 2 Neil Wood 2
Ken Taylor 1 QF4  Neil Wood 0
20  Jason Milner 2 Jason Milner 2
Dave Taylor 1 29  Jason Milner 2
21  Ray Stamp 2 Ray Stamp 0
Keith Myers 0

* Please note the winners of matches 1 and 2 played each other in match 9. All other matches are as illustrated on the above diagram.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page