League Records

Over 50's Wins
Ken Taylor7
Bob Smith5
Alan Reed2
J.McCready2

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Fosters Cup Wins
Neil Wood4
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Lister2

Hylton Foster Wins
Colin Robinson3
Pete Mills3
Terry Ward3
Dan Potter2
Dick Fall2
Gary Rogers2
Ken Taylor2
Paul Clark2
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Fillingham2
Tim Lister2

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE TROPHY SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Challenge Trophy Snooker competition page. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red). All matches up to and including the Second Round are best of 3 Frames with the Quarter Final onwards contested over 5 frames.

ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND(To be played by 30th November 2019)

(-28)D.Potter (A)2-0R.Shaw (F)(8)
(6)D.Pawson (M)2-0A.Reed (F)(28)
(16)J.Littlewood (A)0-2J.Kilmartin (H)(-13)
(9)P.Mahoney (B)1-2A.Wade (A)(9)
(15)J.Kimbling (F)1-2N.Wood (H)(-28)
41,50(-25)C.Whyte (H)2-0A.Barraclough (A)(-11)
(-6)P.Hart (M)W/o-0J.Dowd (H)(-14)

ROUND 1 (To be played by 31st December 2019)

(-28)D.Potter (A)2-0D.Pawson (M)(6)
(-13)J.Kilmartin (H)2-1A.Wade (A)(9)
(-28)N.Wood (H)2-1C.Whyte (H)(-25)
(-6)P.Hart (M)1-2T.Lewis (F)(-13)
(-6)C.Fennell (F)0-2T.Fillingham (B)(7)40
(0)D.Clark (H)2-0K.Thornhill (A)(-16)
(-1)S.Burr (A)2-0R.Ward (M)(-14)
(26)M.Mohammed (F)2-0N.Kadis (A)(21)
(6)S.Parkinson (F)2-0J.Sherlock (H)(28)
(-7)J.Milner (A)2-1A.Ireland (H)(3)
(-17)K.Gall (H)2-0J.Ledgeway (A)(18)
40(-20)M.Borg (A)2-0I.Tessier (B)(6)
(17)B.Smith (F)0-2L.Pullen (H)(-16)
(17)G.Parkin (H)2-0P.Carlton (A)(7)
(3)N.Marchant (A)2-0D.Sinclair (H)(24)
(-7)M.Smith (B)1-2P.Cooke (F)(23)

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st January 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)2-1J.Kilmartin (H)(-13)
(-28)N.Wood (H)0-2T.Lewis (F)(-13)
(7)T.Fillingham (B)1-2D.Clark (H)(0)
(-1)S.Burr (A)0-2M.Mohammed (F)(26)
(6)S.Parkinson (F)2-1J.Milner (A)(-7)
(-17)K.Gall (H)2-0M.Borg (A)(-20)
(-16)L.Pullen (H)0-2G.Parkin (H)(17)
(3)N.Marchant (A)2-1P.Cooke (F)(23)

Q-FINALS (To be played by 29th February 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)3-1T.Lewis (F)(-13)
(0)D.Clark (H)3-2M.Mohammed (F)(26)
45(6)S.Parkinson (F)3-0K.Gall (H)(-17)
(17)G.Parkin (H)2-3N.Marchant (A)(3)

S-FINAL (To be played by 15th March 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)3-2D.Clark (H)(0)
(6)S.Parkinson (F)3-0N.Marchant (A)(3)

FINAL (To be played Monday 23rd March 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)-S.Parkinson (F)(6)

All matches up to and including the Second Round are best of 3 Frames with the Quarter Final onwards contested over 5 frames.
(*) Malton players may now play their games at home.
Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page