League Records

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Carlsberg-UK Wins
Heworth A18
Bootham A15
Central A5

B Team Cup Wins
Bootham B19
Heworth B9
Fulford B5

C Team KO Wins
Bootham I8
Acomb3
Acomb I3

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE TROPHY SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Challenge Trophy Snooker competition page. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red). All matches up to and including the Second Round are best of 3 Frames with the Quarter Final onwards contested over 5 frames.

ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND(To be played by 30th November 2019)

(-28)D.Potter (A)2-0R.Shaw (F)(8)
(6)D.Pawson (M)2-0A.Reed (F)(28)
(16)J.Littlewood (A)0-2J.Kilmartin (H)(-13)
(9)P.Mahoney (B)1-2A.Wade (A)(9)
(15)J.Kimbling (F)1-2N.Wood (H)(-28)
41,50(-25)C.Whyte (H)2-0A.Barraclough (A)(-11)
(-6)P.Hart (M)W/o-0J.Dowd (H)(-14)

ROUND 1 (To be played by 31st December 2019)

(-28)D.Potter (A)2-0D.Pawson (M)(6)
(-13)J.Kilmartin (H)2-1A.Wade (A)(9)
(-28)N.Wood (H)2-1C.Whyte (H)(-25)
(-6)P.Hart (M)1-2T.Lewis (F)(-13)
(-6)C.Fennell (F)0-2T.Fillingham (B)(7)40
(0)D.Clark (H)2-0K.Thornhill (A)(-16)
(-1)S.Burr (A)2-0R.Ward (M)(-14)
(26)M.Mohammed (F)2-0N.Kadis (A)(21)
(6)S.Parkinson (F)2-0J.Sherlock (H)(28)
(-7)J.Milner (A)2-1A.Ireland (H)(3)
(-17)K.Gall (H)2-0J.Ledgeway (A)(18)
40(-20)M.Borg (A)2-0I.Tessier (B)(6)
(17)B.Smith (F)0-2L.Pullen (H)(-16)
(17)G.Parkin (H)2-0P.Carlton (A)(7)
(3)N.Marchant (A)2-0D.Sinclair (H)(24)
(-7)M.Smith (B)1-2P.Cooke (F)(23)

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st January 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)2-1J.Kilmartin (H)(-13)
(-28)N.Wood (H)0-2T.Lewis (F)(-13)
(7)T.Fillingham (B)1-2D.Clark (H)(0)
(-1)S.Burr (A)0-2M.Mohammed (F)(26)
(6)S.Parkinson (F)2-1J.Milner (A)(-7)
(-17)K.Gall (H)2-0M.Borg (A)(-20)
(-16)L.Pullen (H)0-2G.Parkin (H)(17)
(3)N.Marchant (A)2-1P.Cooke (F)(23)

Q-FINALS (To be played by 29th February 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)3-1T.Lewis (F)(-13)
(0)D.Clark (H)3-2M.Mohammed (F)(26)
45(6)S.Parkinson (F)3-0K.Gall (H)(-17)
(17)G.Parkin (H)2-3N.Marchant (A)(3)

S-FINAL (To be played by 15th March 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)3-2D.Clark (H)(0)
(6)S.Parkinson (F)3-0N.Marchant (A)(3)

FINAL (To be played Monday 23rd March 2020)

(-28)D.Potter (A)-S.Parkinson (F)(6)

All matches up to and including the Second Round are best of 3 Frames with the Quarter Final onwards contested over 5 frames.
(*) Malton players may now play their games at home.
Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page