League Records

Carlsberg-UK Wins
Heworth A18
Bootham A15
Central A5

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Team KO Wins
Heworth A17
Bootham A6
Acomb A2

C Team KO Wins
Bootham I8
Acomb3
Acomb I3

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE TROPHY SNOOKER

Welcome to the Fosters Challenge Trophy Snooker competition page. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (best of 3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

ROUND 1 (To be played by 30th November 2015)

  (14) J.Kimbling (F) 2-0 D.Clark (F) (0)  
  (-2) T.Wilson (F) 0-2 M.Borg (A) (-25) (32 break)
(40 break) (-19) J.Worobec (H) 2-1 A.Reed (F) (28)  
  (9) P.Carlton (A) 2-0 P.Mahoney (B) (20)  
  (-21) B.Rankin (B) 2-0 A.Barraclough (A) (-11)  
(37 break) (-6) P.Holmes (A) 2-1 M.Hodson (H) (28)  
(55 break) (-6) M.Johnson (H) 1-2 T.Lewis (F) (6)  
  (3) A.Ireland (H) 0-2 C.Whyte (H) (-23) (33, 41 breaks)
  (-28) N.Wood (H) 2-0 R.Cox (A) (-2)  
  (24) J.Sherlock (H) 2-0 P.Henderson (H) (21)  
  (8) N.Marchant (A) 2-0 K.Gall (H) (-10)  
  (9) Jon Milner (A) 2-1 R.A.Smith (F) (10)  
(30, 38 breaks) (-27) D.Potter (A) 2-0 C.Robinson (B) (15)  
  (-5) J.Brown (B) 2-1 K.Thornhill (A) (-15)  
  (23) S,Parkinson (F) 2-1 G.Douglas (H) (10)  
  (0) J.Lee (F) 2-0 I.Strickland (H) (26)  

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st January 2016)

  (-28) N.Wood 2-0 B.Rankin (-21)  
  (-6) P.Holmes 0-2 Jon Milner (9)  
  (-19) J.Worobec 0-2 M.Borg (-25) (49 break)
  (14) J.Kimbling 2-0 C.Whyte (-23)  
  (9) P.Carlton 1-2 D.Potter (-27) (37 break)
  (-5) J.Brown 0-2 T.Lewis (6)  
  (6) N.Marchant 2-1 J.Sherlock (24)  
  (0) J.Lee 0-2 S.Parkinson (23)  

Q-FINALS (To be played by 31st January 2016)

  (23) S.Parkinson 1-2 N.Wood (-28)  
  (-25) M.Borg 0-2 N.Marchant (6)  
  (14) J.Kimbling 1-2 Jon Milner (9)  
  (-27) D.Potter 0-2 T.Lewis (6)  

S-FINAL (To be played by 29th February 2016)

  (6) N.Marchant lost to N.Wood (-28)  
  (9) Jon Milner beat T.Lewis (6)  

FINAL (To be played Monday 21st March 2016 at Fulford)

(66, 46 breaks) (-28) N.Wood 2-3 Jon Milner (9) (38 break)

All matches are best of 3 frames except the final which is best of 5.
(*) Malton players may now play their games at home.
Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page