League Records

Snooker Highest Breaks
Neil Wood139
Simon Weatherill112
Clive Whyte111
Neil Wood107
Neil Wood106

Hylton Foster Wins
Colin Robinson3
Pete Mills3
Terry Ward3
Dan Potter2
Dick Fall2
Gary Rogers2
Ken Taylor2
Paul Clark2
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Fillingham2
Tim Lister2

C Team KO Wins
Bootham I8
Acomb3
Acomb I3

Fosters Cup Wins
Neil Wood4
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Lister2

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE CUP SNOOKER

Sponsored by John Smiths

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (best of 3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIM ROUND 1 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (To be played by 30th November 2014)

  (-10) J.Kilmartin (H) 2-1 R.Lillie (A) (-7)  
  (-20) C.Whyte (H) 2-1 T.Lewis (F)    
  (-6) J.Lee (F) 2-1 K.Gall (H) (-12)  
  (-10) A.Barraclough (A) 0-2 R.Ward (M) (-15)  
  (8) G.Douglas (H) sc-sc D.Rout (F)    
  (-8) K.Thornhill (A) 2-1 B.Rankin (B) (-18)  
(48, 46 breaks) (-31) N.Wood (H) 2-1 D.Potter (A) (-21) (43 break)
  (21) J.Sherlock (H) 0-2 P.Mahoney (B) (20)  
  (21) S.Parkinson (F) 2-1 D.Mercer (F)    
  (16) D.Pawson (M) 1-2 M.Smith (B) (1)  
  (-3) R.Cox (H) 0-2 S.Wass (F) (8)  
  (12) N.Marchant (A) 2-0 P.Hart (M) (-13)  
  (-12) P.Holmes (A) 0-2 M.Borg (A) (-19)  
  (-20) G.Mountain (F) sc-wo A.Marshall (F) (-5)  
  (28) A.Reed (F) 2-0 L.Taylor (M) (-30)  
(54, 52 breaks) (-16) J.Worobec (H) 2-0 S.Robinson (B) (24)  

ROUND 1 (To be played by 31st December 2014)

  (8) S.Wass 0-2 N.Wood (-31) (70 break)
  (-16) J.Worobec wo-sc bye    
  (-15) R.Ward lost to C.Whyte (-20)  
  (-19) M.Borg 2-0 S.Parkinson (21)  
  (20) P.Mahoney 0-2 J.Kilmartin (-10)  
  (-8) K.Thornhill lost to M.Smith (1)  
  (28) A.Reed 2-0 J.Lee (-6)  
  (-5) A.Marshall 2-1 N.Marchant (12)  

Q-FINALS (To be played by 31st January 2015)

  (1) M.Smith 2-1 N.Wood (-31)  
  (-5) A.Marshall 2-0 A.Reed (28)  
  (-10) J.Kilmartin sc-wo J.Worobec (-16)  
(79, 55 breaks) (-20) C.Whyte 2-0 M.Borg (-19)  

S-FINAL (To be played by 28th February 2015)

  (1) M.Smith beat A.Marshall (-5)  
  (-20) C.Whyte lost to J.Worobec (-16)  

FINAL (To be played Monday 23rd March 2015)

(38, 28 breaks) (1) M.Smith 3-1 J.Worobec (-16) (30, 28 breaks)

All matches are best of 3 frames except the final which is best of 5.
(*) Malton players may now play their games at home.
Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page