League Records

Slater Cup Wins
Acomb9
Bootham9
Central5

Les Hawkins Wins
Clive Whyte3
Colin Robinson2
Jeff Brown2
Ken Taylor2
Mike Walsh2
Richard Stroughair2

Fosters Cup Wins
Neil Wood4
Richard Stroughair2
Tim Lister2

Over 50's Wins
Ken Taylor7
Bob Smith5
Alan Reed2
J.McCready2

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE CUP SNOOKER

Sponsored by John Smiths

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (best of 3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIM ROUND 1 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (To be played by 31st December 2013)

  (13) N Marchant (A) 2-0 A.Marshall (F) (-1)  
  (-15) B.Rankin (B) 2-1 C.Robinson (B) (13)  
  (-6) R.Ward (M) 1-2 C.Whyte (H) (-21) (53, 47 breaks)
  (12) P.Carlton (A) 2-1 J.Rollinson (F) (3)  
  (5) T.Fillingham (B) 2-0 T.Lister (A) (-21)  
  (-10) K.Thornhill (A) 0-2 A.Barraclough (A) (-12)  
  (23) S.Robinson (B) 1-2 P.Mahoney (B) (16)  
(39 break) (2) M.Smith (B) 2-1 J.Sherlock (H) (21)  
  (-21) M.Borg (A) 2-0 N.Dyson (H) (-6)  
  (-18) G.Mountain (F) 0-2 A.Ireland (H) (7)  
  (-4) R.Lillie (A) 2-1 K.Gall (H) (-12)  
  (10) S.Wass (F) 2-0 A.Reed (F) (28)  
  (14) D.Pawson (M) 1-2 P.Hart (M) (-5)  
  (0) J.Lee (F) 2-1 J.Brown (B) (-8)  

ROUND 1 (To be played by 31st January 2014)

  (-15) B.Rankin 2-0 N.Marchant (13)  
  (-3) R.Cox (H) 2-0 R.Lillie (-4)  
  (10) S.Wass 1-2 J.Lee (0) (46 break)
  (-21) M.Borg 2-1 C.Whyte (-21)  
  (-28) L.Taylor 2-0 A.Ireland (7)  
  (12) P.Carlton 0-2 A.Barraclough (-12)  
  (5) T.Fillingham 0-2 S.Robinson (23)  
  (-5) P.Hart wo-sc M.Smith (2)  

Q-FINALS (To be played by 28th February 2014)

  (-3) R.Cox 0-2 J.Lee (0)  
  (16) P.Mahoney 2-1 M.Borg (-21)  
  (-28) L.Taylor 2-1 A.Barraclough (-12)  
  (-5) P.Hart 0-2 B.Rankin (-15)  

S-FINAL (To be played by 17th March 2014)

  (0) J.Lee 2-0 P.Mahoney (16)  
  (-28) L.Taylor 0-2 B.Rankin (-15)  

FINAL (To be played Mondday 7th April 2014 at Heworth)

  (0) J.Lee 1-3 B.Rankin (-15)  

All matches are best of 3 frames except the final which is best of 5.
(*) Malton players may now play their games at home.
Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page