League Records

Les Hawkins Wins
Clive Whyte3
Colin Robinson2
Jeff Brown2
Ken Taylor2
Mike Walsh2
Richard Stroughair2

Billiards Highest Breaks
Darren Clark135
Gary Rogers134
Gary Rogers130
Gary Rogers129
Darren Clark125

Faber Shield Wins
Fulford39
Heworth17
Bootham15

Carlsberg-UK Wins
Heworth A18
Bootham A15
Central A5

Click here to view more League records

FOSTERS CHALLENGE CUP SNOOKER

Sponsored by John Smiths

Welcome to the Fosters Cup Snooker competition page, sponsored by John Smiths. Here you will find the fixtures and results from each round of the current competition. The competition is based on the Scruton Cup format (best of 3 frames) but each player is awarded a handicap (shown in red).

PRELIM ROUND 1 ROUND 2 Q-FINALS S-FINAL FINAL

PRELIMINARY ROUND (To be played by 30th November 2010)

  (-1) A.Scaife (H) 1-2 N.Wood (H) (-28) (38 break)
  (-7) K.Gall (H) 2-0 B.Rankin (B) (-14)  
  (-1) J.Brown (B) wo-sc S.Burdett (H) (-12)  
  (-3) N.Dyson (M) 1-2 J.Rollinson (F) (9)  

ROUND 1 (To be played by 31st December 2010)

  (6) M.Calpin (H) 0-2 C.Whyte (H) (-15) (41 break)
(51, 42 breaks) (-12) J.Milner (H) 2-1 J.Kilmartin (H) (7)  
  (-3) T.Lister (F) 2-0 J.Lee (F) (5)  
  (10) T.Wilson (F) 1-2 H.Faircliffe (H) (13)  
(35 break) (-4) R.Ward (M) 1-2 N.Wood (-28) (38, 75*)
  (-3) P.Hart (M) 0-2 K.Thornhill (A) (-7)  
  (-4) M.Walsh (F) 2-0 M.Smith (B) (14)  
  (4) C.Dawson (B) 0-2 J.Rollinson (9)  
  (8) C.Robinson (B) 2-1 K.Gall (-7)  
  (22) A.Reed (F) 1-2 L.Barnes (B) (9)  
  (13) A.Wade (A) wo-sc T.Hart (H) (-10)  
  (14) P.Mahoney (B) 1-2 J.Sherlock (H) (20)  
  (-1) J.Brown 1-2 C.Thompson (H) (6)  
  (-3) A.Barraclough (A) 2-1 K.Taylor (A) (-2)  
  (15) J.Adcock (F) sc-wo P.Carlton (A) (12)  
  (8) V.Gamble (H) 1-2 S.Wood (B) (0)  

ROUND 2 (To be played by 31st January 2011)

(48, 37 breaks) (-28) N.Wood 2-0 J.Milner (-12)  
  (20) J.Sherlock 1-2 C.Whyte (-15)  
(46 break) (9) J.Rollinson 2-0 H.Faircliffe (13)  
  (0) S.Wood sc-wo C.Thompson (6)  
  (-3) A.Barraclough 2-1 K.Thornhill (-7)  
  (8) C.Robinson 0-2 M.Walsh (-4)  
  (13) A.Wade sc-wo T.Lister (-3)  
  (12) P.Carlton bt L.Barnes (9)  

Q-FINALS (To be played by 20th February 2011)

  (-3) T.Lister bt A.Barraclough (-3)  
  (-15) C.Whyte 0-2 M.Walsh (-4)  
  (9) J.Rollinson 2-0 N.Wood (-28)  
  (6) C.Thompson 1-2 P.Carlton (12)  

S-FINAL (To be played by 13th March 2011)

  (-3) M.Walsh 0-2 T.Lister (-3)  
  (9) J.Rollinson 2-0 P.Carlton (12)  

FINAL (To be played Mon 21st March 2011 at Fulford)

(44 break) (-3) T.Lister 3-1 J.Rollinson (9) (30 break)

  • All matches are best of 3 frames except the final which is best of 5.
  • (*) Malton players drawn at home are required to play their match at their opponents venue in York.
    The Malton player retains the option of offering three dates on which the match must be played.
  • Please note that players are now jointly responsible for arranging their matches to be played.
    Both players may be scratched if no result is received by the due date.
  • Tools:
  • Make us your Homepage
  • Add to Favourites
  • Printer Friendly Version
  • Back to last Page
  • Forward to Next Page
  • Contact Us

Scroll to Top of Page